The following are links to SECY-16-0106, the associated guidance for conducting technical analyses, and the draft regulatory analysis:
[…] The staff has reviewed the issue and determined that because 10 CFR Part 61 does not contain a backfit provision and given that the backfit rule has never required the NRC to analyze costs to parties that may experience “passed along” costs (i.e., those costs experienced by entities not directly subject to the rule changes; for example, impacts to waste generators affected by a rule on the licensing of land disposal facilities), a backfit evaluation is not required.
Grandfathering Some commenters claimed that existing operating sites should be “grandfathered” under § 61.1(a). The staff has reviewed the commenters stated basis for “grandfathering” and determined that the language referred to by commenters in § 61.1(a) (i.e., “Applicability of the requirements in this part to Commission licenses for waste disposal facilities in effect on the effective date of this rule will be determined on a case-by-case basis”) was included in the original rule (i.e., the 1982 promulgation of 10 CFR Part 61) in order to facilitate an easy transition for low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities already in existence in 1982 to a new regulatory scheme.